1Team.Global June 13 & 14 Sport & Social Impact Schedule

circle photos from flyers

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS*


BASKETBALL & WHEELCHAIR
BASKETBALL EVENTS

IMG Academy
5500 34th St W. Bradenton, FL

Sunday,  June 14, 2015, 9AM–3PM*

Exhibitions and clinics by the Tampa Bay Strong Dogs Wheelchair Basketball Team

10:30AM – 12:30PM
Dailey Training Experience Demonstrations with Young Ambassadors from UNOSDP Youth Leadership Programme’s International Sport & Social Impact Summit

2PM – 4PM
Public Dailey Training Experience Sessions

Eric Dailey (10 Years Pro; United Nations MDG Board Member) and Dailey Training Experience Trainers (Professional and Major League Athletes and Coaches)


WHEELCHAIR SOFTBALL EVENTS

Miracle Field
6050 Longwood Run Blvd., Sarasota, FL
Saturday, June 13, 2015, 9AM–1PM

Exhibitions and Clinics by:
Teams from the Miracle League and the Tampa Bay Rays Wheelchair Softball Team



HOCKEY, SLED HOCKEY,
AND FIGURE SKATING EVENTS

Ellenton Ice & Sports Complex
5309 29th Street East, Ellenton, FL
Saturday,  June 13,  9AM–3PM*

9AM – 11AM
Sled Hockey

11AM – 11:30AM
Zamboni

11:30AM – 12:30PM
Hockey scrimmage featuring some players from our Manatee High School State Title Team

1PM – 1:30PM
2010 Olympian Mark Ladwig and 2-time Olympian/World silver medalist Lyndon Johnston figure skating exhibition

1:30PM – 2PM
Figure skating exhibition from our learn to skate program kids

2:15PM
Meet and greet Sled Hockey players, and Olympian Lyndon Johnston, Olympian Mark Ladwig, and 2010 Olympic figure skater Felicia Zhang

TIME TBD
Special Guest Performance from Michelle Kwan (five-time world figure skating champion, two-time Olympic medalist, and U.S. Department of State Public Diplomacy Envoy. Figure skating legend)



FOOTBALL EVENTS

IMG Academy
5500 34th St W. Bradenton, FL
Saturday, June 13, 2015, 9AM–3PM*

10AM–12PM and 1:30PM–3PM*
Football Clinics lead by Mark Brunell (Super Bowl NFL Champion with New Orleans Saints,  3–time pro bowl quarterback, and ESPN analyst) featuring: Carlton Mitchell (Current NFL Player Cleveland Browns); Doug Martin (Current NFL Player Tampa); Bay Buccaneers); Louis Murphy (Tampa Bay Buccaneers); Jerry Bell (Former NFL Player, Tampa Bay Buccaneers); Reggie Branch (Former NFL, Washington Redskins); Kenny Greene (Defensive Back, St. Louis Cardinals & San Diego Chargers, First round #19 NFL draft pick ) DeShaun Foster (Former NFL Player San Francisco 49ers); Jimmie Giles (Former NFL Player Tampa Bay Buccaneers); Kevin House (Former NFL Player Tampa Bay Buccaneers & St. Louis Rams); Henry Lawrence (Former NFL Player: 3-time Superbowl Champion, Two-time Pro Bowl Player & LA/Oakland Raiders); David Lewis (Former NFL Player Pro Bowl Player Tampa Bay Buccaneers, San Diego Chargers & St. Louis Rams); Juan Long (Former NFL Player Barcelona Dragons); Lee Paige (Former NFL Player Defensive Back, Tampa Bay Buccaneers); Hurley Tarver (Former NFL Player San Francisco 49ers, Cleveland Browns, Dallas Cowboys, & Green Bay Packers)


TENNIS AND WHEELCHAIR
TENNIS EVENTS

IMG Academy
5500 34th St W., Bradenton, FL
SaturdayJune 13, 2015, 9AM–3PM*

10AM–12PM
Wheelchair Tennis Clinics and Demos

1:30-3PM
Tennis Clinics and Demos



SOCCER EVENTS

IMG Academy
5500 34th St W, Bradenton, FL
Sunday, June 14, 2015, 9AM–3PM*

9AM – 11AM and 1PM – 3PM 
Clinics will run on five soccer fields and on the IMG Academy stadium presented by Partners of the Americas’ A Ganar, Coaches Across Continents, and National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA)

20-24 co-ed participants in each age group for each clinic block of time on an IMG soccer field:U6, U9, U11, U13, and U15.

20-24 co-ed ELITE High School participants on the IMG Stadium Field for clinics during each block of time.


RUGBY EVENTS

Premier Sports Campus
5895 Post Blvd., Lakewood Ranch, FL
Saturday, June 13, 2015  11AM–7PM*

Invasion Sevens Presented by Tampa Bay Krewe Rugby and Florida Youth Rugby  (15 teams in total participating)

11AM – 12:30PM
Pool Stage Play

11AM – 2:30PM
Championship Rounds
First kickoff will be at 11AM with 3 rounds of pool stage play to follow with championship rounds to start at approximately 3PM. Tournament featuring the best teams from around Florida in the Men’s (Senior and Collegiate), Women’s (Senior and Collegiate), and Youth (High School Boys). For more information visit: www.invasion7s.com.

Coach Mentoring & Q&A
All Registered High School Teams have the opportunity to receive live-match mentoring (co-coaching) from PRUSA L3 Certified Coaches and Coach Educators Dominic Wareing and Mark Griffin. Running during the playoffs. Play Rugby USA will host a Q&A meeting for coaches from Rugby Florida on how to get rugby into schools and youth organizations and how to use rugby as a vehicle for developing young people.

12PM, 2PM & 4PM
Public Clinics Open to All Ages

                

* Schedule subject to change
**Scheduled to appear and subject to change

Sponsor Logos

circle photos from flyers

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Basketball & Wheelchair Basketball Events

Sunday,  June 14, 2015 

9AM–3PM*

Exhibitions and clinics by the Tampa Bay Strong Dogs Wheelchair basketball team

10:30AM – 12:30PM

Dailey Training Experience Demonstrations with Young Ambassadors from UNOSDP Youth Leadership Programme’s International Sport & Social Impact Summit

2PM – 4PM
Public Dailey Training Experience Sessions

Eric Dailey (10 Years Pro; United Nations MDG Board Member) and Dailey Training Experience Trainers (Professional and Major League Athletes and Coaches)

_______


Wheelchair Softball Events

Miracle Field – 6050 Longwood Run Blvd., Sarasota, FL

Saturday, June 13, 2015 
9AM–1PM

Exhibitions and Clinics by:

Teams from the Miracle League and the Tampa Bay Rays Wheelchair Softball Team

_______

Hockey, Sled Hockey, Figure Skating Events

Ellenton Ice and Sports Complex – 5309 29th Street East, Ellenton, FL

Saturday,  June 13,  9AM–3PM*

9AM – 11AM: Sled Hockey

11AM – 11:30AM: Zamboni

11:30AM – 12:30PM

Hockey scrimmage featuring some players from our Manatee high state title team

1PM – 1:30PM

2010 Olympian Mark Ladwig and 2-time Olympian/World silver medalist Lyndon Johnston figure skating exhibition

1:30PM – 2PM

Figure skating exhibition from our learn to skate program kids

2:15PM

Meet and great Sled Hockey players, and Olympian Lyndon Johnston, Olympian Mark Ladwig, and 2010 Olympic figure skater Felicia Zhang

TIME TBD Special Guest Performance from Michelle Kwan (five-time world figure skating champion, two-time Olympic medalist, and U.S. Department of State Public Diplomacy Envoy. Figure skating legend)

_______

Football  Events

IMG ACADEMY – 5500 34th St W. Bradenton, FL

Saturday, June 13, 2015 

10AM–12PM and 1:30PM–3PM*

Football Clinics lead by Mark Brunell (Super Bowl NFL Champion with New Orleans Saints,  3–time pro bowl quarterback, and ESPN analyst) featuring: Carlton Mitchell (Current NFL Player Cleveland Browns); Doug Martin (Current NFL Player Tampa); Bay Buccaneers); Louis Murphy (Tampa Bay Buccaneers); Jerry Bell (Former NFL Player, Tampa Bay Buccaneers); Reggie Branch (Former NFL, Washington Redskins); DeShaun Foster (Former NFL Player San Francisco 49ers); Jimmie Giles (Former NFL Player Tampa Bay Buccaneers); Kevin House (Former NFL Player Tampa Bay Buccaneers & St. Louis Rams); Henry Lawrence: (Former NFL Player: 3-time Superbowl Champion, Two-time Pro Bowl Player & LA/Oakland Raiders); David Lewis: (Former NFL Player Pro Bowl Player Tampa Bay Buccaneers, San Diego Chargers & St. Louis Rams); Juan Long (Former NFL Player Barcelona Dragons); Lee Paige (Former NFL Player Defensive Back, Tampa Bay Buccaneers); Hurley Tarver (Former NFL Player San Francisco 49ers, Cleveland Browns, Dallas Cowboys, & Green Bay Packers)

_______

Tennis and Wheelchair Tennis Events

Saturday, June 13, 2015 
9AM–3PM*

IMG ACADEMY – 5500 34th St W., Bradenton, FL

10AM–12PM

Wheelchair Tennis Clinics and Demos

1:30-3PM

Tennis Clinics and Demos

_______

Soccer Events

IMG ACADEMY – 5500 34th St W, Bradenton, FL

Sunday, June 14, 2015 

9AM–3PM*

9AM – 11AM and 1PM – 3PM 
Clinics will run on five soccer fields and on the IMG Academy stadium presented by Partners of the Americas’ A Ganar, Coaches Across Continents, and National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA)

20-24 co-ed participants in each age group for each clinic block of time on an IMG soccer field:U6, U9, U11, U13, and U15.

20-24 co-ed ELITE High School participants on the IMG Stadium Field for clinics during each block of time

_______

RUGBY Events

Saturday,  June 13, 2015  11AM–7PM*

Premier Sports Campus – 5895 Post Blvd., Lakewood Ranch, FL

Invasion Sevens Presented by Tampa Bay Krewe Rugby (15 teams)

AND Florida Youth Rugby

11AM – 12:30PM Pool Stage Play

11aM – 2:30PM Championship Rounds

First kickoff will be at 11AM with 3 rounds of pool stage play to follow with championship rounds to start at approximately 3PM. Tournament featuring the best teams from around Florida in the Men’s (Senior and Collegiate), Women’s (Senior and Collegiate), and Youth (High School Boys). For more information visit:
www.invasion7s.com.

COACH Mentoring  & Q&A
All Registered High School Teams have the opportunity to receive live-match mentoring (co-coaching) from PRUSA L3 Certified Coaches and Coach Educators Dominic Wareing and Mark Griffin. Running during the playoffs. Play Rugby USA will host a Q&A meeting for coaches from Rugby Florida on how to get rugby into schools and youth organizations and how to use rugby as a vehicle for developing young people.

12PM, 2PM & 4PM

Public Clinics Open to All Ages

                

**Subject to change

Sponsor Logos